GM Arts Prize 2017 – Shorlisted Entries

GM Arts Prize 2017 – Shortlist

The standard of entry for this years GM Arts Prize is truly inspiring in its breadth of subject and standard of presentation . The panel of Castlefield Gallery Director Helen Wewiora, Artist and Manchester resident Rachael Goodyear, Co-Director of International 3 Paulette Terry Brien, Photographer and Manchester resident Andrew Brooks, and MAN Diesel’s Legal Counsel and Northern Art Collector Louise Durose have, I’m sure, had a tough time in getting down to the shortlist presented here.

That Manchester is a centre of excellence for contemporary arts is not, in my opinion, in any doubt.

I make no apologies in presenting the shortlist in full, and in no particular order, rather than thumbnails….Enjoy!

Kieran Healy – Toilet Break (Still from digital)

GM Arts Prize
Kieran Healy -Toilet Break (Still from Digital) Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Olga Woszczyna – ‘Factory 1933. 1’

GM Arts Prize
Olga Woszczyna ‘Factory 1933. 1’ Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Helen Davies – Delicate details

GM Arts Prize
Helen Davies – Delicate details – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Ruby Tingle – Self in Ermine

GM Arts Prize
Ruby Tingle – Self in Ermine – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Helen Marie – Newman Caverns

GM Arts Prize
Helen Marie – Newman Caverns – Courstey GM Arts Prize

 

George Hale – Dribbling Fat Oaf Seeks…..

GM Arts Prize
George Hale – Dribbling Fat Oaf Seeks… – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Pat Flynn – Cheese with doily

GM Arts Prize
Pat Flynn – Cheese with doily – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Helen McGhie – She

GM Arts Prize
Helen McGhie – She – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Louise Giovanelli – “Common Ground”

GM Arts Prize
Louise Giovanelli – “Common Ground” Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Aaron Rawcliffe – CRM 114

 

GM Arts Prize
Aaron Rawcliffe – CRM 114 – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Steph Shipley – The Land behind #2

GM Arts Prize
Steph Shipley -The land behind #2

Mark Adams – Greek Island Index, August 2015, Photographic Inkjet print

GM Arts Prize
Mark Adams – Greek Island Index, August 2015, Photographic Inkjet print – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Tom Musgrove -Covenant III

GM Arts Prize
Tom Musgrove -Covenant III Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Jo Clements – Drag Venn Fed

GM Arts Prize
Jo Clements – Drag Venn Fed – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Elle Brotherhood -Fogged

GM Arts Prize
Elle Brotherhood -Fogged – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

David Lunt -View 1 (The Facility)

GM Arts Prize
David Lunt -View 1 (The Facility) – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

David Lunt -View 2 (The Facility)

GM Arts Prize
David Lunt -View 2 (The Facility) – Courtesy GM Arts Prized

Alan Ward -Freemasons Road, London E16

GM Arts Prize
Alan Ward -Freemasons Road, London E16 – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Matthew Denniss -Untitled

GM Arts Prize
Matthew Denniss -Untitled – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

IAIN ANDREWS – LADY LEVIATHAN

GM Arts Prize
IAIN ANDREWS – LADY LEVIATHAN – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Hannah Farrell – Left side, right side

GM Arts Prize
Hannah Farrell – Left side, right side – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Nicola Smith – Making Structures

GM Arts Prize
Nicola Smith – Making Structures – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Alexandra Francis -Ice Cream

GM Arts Prize
Alexandra Francis -Ice Cream – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Susan Gunn – DIVIDED GROUND: LAMP BLACK

GM Arts Prize
Susan Gunn – DIVIDED GROUND: LAMP BLACK – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Wes Foster – Untitled no. 3 (The Fear, series)

GM Arts Prize
Wes Foster – Untitled no. 3 (The Fear, series) – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Rebecca Wild – Coral

GM Arts Prize
Rebecca Wild – Coral – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Elizabeth Kwant – Sundown

GM Arts Prize
Elizabeth Kwant – Sundown – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

Elizabeth Kwant – Utopia Beckons

GM Arts |Prize
Elizabeth Kwant – Utopia Beckons – Courtesy GM Arts Prize

JAIME ENRIQUE RUBIO HUERTA – Grey and Red Line

GM Arts Prize
JAIME ENRIQUE RUBIO HUERTA – Grey and Red Line – Courtesy GM Arts Prize